My Cart

Close
JOIN THE MOVEMENT AND BECOME A BELLE!

The Ingredients

Posted on June 22 2015

Creole Belle Organics creates natural hair and body care products formulated with natural ingredients.

Our Products Do Not Contain:

  • Sulfates
  • Silicones
  • Parabens
  • Mineral Oil
  • Petroleum
  • Phthalates
  • DEA
  • Synthetic Colors
  • Drying Alcohols


All preservatives used are both paraben and formaldehyde free. All fragrances are phthalate free.

 

Shea Butter: Shea butter is an off- white or ivory-colored fat obtained from the nut of the African shea tree. Shea butter is a triglyceride derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer because it includes unsaturated fats with a large proportion of, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E, D,  A and, allantoin. Shea butter can be used to sooth the scalp, seal moisture in hair, protect against UVS (ultra voilet rays of the sun), and protect from heat while using styling tools. This butter is also a great moisturizer for the skin and can help treat psorisios, eczema, dermaitis, prevent strecth marks, sunburns, and much more.
Mango Butter: Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree. The mango originates from southern Asia and can be found in warmer tropical climates such as Burma and India. Mango butter contains natural emollient qualities that help keep the hair and skin moisturized. It can prevent strecth marks, heal sunburn, relieves insect bites treat eczema and dermatitis and much more. Mango butter contains high  levels of fatty acid making it a intensive moisturizer. Mango butter also contains high levels of antioxidants and beneficial vitamins A, C, and E. 

Coconut Oil: Coconut oil is an edible oil obtained from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. The coconut originates from Thailand, the Philippines, Hawaii, Brazil, New Guinea, and many others. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry.Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin, reduces protein loss when used in hair, help burn fat in the body, and has also been linked to preventing Alzahmeirs. 


Babussa Oil: Babassu oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the babassu palm, which originates in the Amazon region of South America. It is a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin products. It is high in lauric and myristic acids. These acids have melting points that are close to the human body temperature so, when applied, babassu oil draws the heat from the skin to initiate melting. Babassu oil is considered to be a superiot emollient that is beneficial for either dry or oily complexions. It gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily sheen.
Olive Oil: Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives and is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and more. Olive oil is one of the top emollients that can penetrate the hair, and its lightweight nature makes it great for moisturizing. Olive oil also contains anti-inflammatory properties that promote scalp health and prevent dandruff. Extra virgin oil is also rich in high levels of mono-unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, an antioxidant important for hair growth.


Castor Oil: Castor Oil a pale yellow oil obtained from castor beans. The castor bean originates from Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, but is widespread throughout tropical region. Castor oil can be used on the scalp to help prevent and remedy hair loss and it is effective at this for several reasons. It’s antibacterial and anti fungal properties make it beneficial against follliculitus, dandruff and scalp infections and its ricinoleic acid content helps increase circulation to the scalp and improve hair growth. The antioxidants in castor oil also support the keratin in hair and help make hair stronger, smoother and less frizzy.
Peppermint Oil: Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. The plant, indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, is now widespread in cultivation in many regions of the world. Peppermint oil is extremely rich in essential fatty acids and essential ingredients that are great for stimulating your scalp which aids in hair growth and the smell is very appealing as well.
Ylang Ylang Oil: Ylang ylang oil is made from the flowers of the herb Cananga odorata genuina. People apply ylang ylang oil to the skin to promote relaxation, kill bacteria, lower high blood pressure  and increase sexual desire. It is also part of a combination spray used to kill lice.
Neem Oil: Neem oil comes from the seed of the tropical neem tree, also known as Indian lilac. Neem oil has a wide history of use as a folk remedy around the world, and has been used to treat many conditions. Although it has a harsh odor, it’s high in fatty acids and other nutrients, and it’s used in a variety of beauty products like skin creams, body lotions, hair products, and cosmetics.
          
Sun Flower Oil: Sunflower Oil is pressed from the seeds of sunflowers. Some people apply sunflower oil directly to the skin for poorly healing wounds, skin injuries, psoriasis, and arthritis. This oil is also rich in Vitamin E.
             
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein: Hydrolyzed wheat proteins thicken and add volume to thinning hair, add shine and manageability, and repair damaged hair. Hydrolyzed wheat protein is an amber colored liquid derived from wheat germ. The hydrolysis of wheat involves an acidic, alkaline, or enzymatic process to extract the wheat nutrients which include proteins (amino acids) and peptides. Hydrolyzed wheat protein is an oligosaccharide and an excellent source of non-animal protein. Because of its low molecular weight, it easily penetrates the hair shaft and absorbs into the inner fibers of the hair.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our daily email and get 50% off your first purchase.

My Cart

Subtotal: $ 0.00

Your cart is currently empty.